CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Sheila Stokes
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of booster blanket from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Stokes:

In your letter dated March 14, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear.

The submitted sample is a Booster Blanket Style 223857. The blanket will be made from either 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester or 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester knit sweatshirt-like fabric. The fabric is brushed on one side. It is hemmed on all sides.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division